5 superb photos of the Snow Plant: Sarcodes sanguinea
Snow Plant – An image by Ken-ichi on flickr
Sarcodes sanguinea is commonly referred as the Snow Plant or Snow flower which blooms in the Spring season. Sarcodes sanguinea is native to the western North America from Oregon through the mountains of California into Baja California.
Sarcodes sanguinea – Photo owned by outdoorPDK
The flowers of Sarcodes point outward for a short time, then point downward. They open in a narrow tube. In front of this flower is one of the leaves of the snow plant.
Sarcodes sanguinea flowers – Image owned by kirklandj
The leaves are scale-like, lanceolate, more numerous toward the base and ciliate on the margins. There are many red flowers on a stout terminal raceme that emerges from the soil erect. The flowers are subtended by conspicuous bracts and are somewhat nodding on curved pedicels.
Snow plant or Snow flowers: Image owned by by ecov ottos
Sarcodes sanguinea is actually a parasitic plant and derives sustenance and nutrients through an eco-mycorrhizal symbioses from fungi that is usually attached to the roots of trees since it is unable to photosynthesize.
Snowplant (Sarcodes sanguinea), a fungi-feeding-flower.
Berlin, the capital of Germany is also famous in the world for it’s double-decker bridge which is known as the Oberbaumbrücke or Oberbaum Bridge. This historic and magnificent bridge actually links the two Berlin districts of Kreuzberg and Friedrichshain separated by the River Spree.
3 Magnificent Images of Oberbaumbrücke Bridge, Germany
Oberbaumbrücke or Oberbaum Bridge – An image by stijn
Traffic runs on the lower part of Oberbaumbrücke Bridge and trains on the second level. It was built on the site of a previous timber bridge built in 1724 when the construction of an elevated railway required a reinforced structure. The result was a seven-arched concrete bridge with a granite and brickwork façade. It is distinctive architecturally because of its mock medieval turrets – which recall the function of toll bridges and arches.
Oberbaum Bridge at night – An image by stelb
Oberbaumbrücke bridhe of Berlin – Germany – Image – Gertrud K.
The Japanese macaque is a medium-sized macaque species with an almost naked pink face which is also known to the world as Snow-Monkey. The face of the terrestrial snow-monkey is surrounded by a moderately long, yellowish-brown beard. In Japan, the species is known as Nihonzaru to distinguish it from other primates.
Japanese Macaque (Macaca fuscata) – Image by C.S. Drake
Males weigh on average 11.3 kg (25 lb), while females average 8.4 kg (19 lb). Macaques from colder areas tend to weigh more than ones from warmer areas. Male average height is 570.1 mm (22.44 in) and female average height is 522.8 mm (20.58 in). Japanese macaques have short stumps for tails that average 92.51 mm (3.642 in) in males and 79.08 mm (3.113 in) in females.
Japanese macaque: The terrestrial snow-monkey – Image by Mark Dumont
A male and female macaque will form a pair bond and mate, feed, rest and travel together, and this typically lasts 1.6 days on average during the mating season. Females enter into consort ships with an average of four males a season. During the mating season, the face and genitalia of males redden and the tail will stand erect. In addition, females’ faces and anogenital regions turn scarlet. Macaques will copulate both on the ground and in the trees. During feeding or moving, Japanese macaques will often emit “coos”. These most likely serve to keep the troop together and strengthen social relations between females.
Snow-Monkey Family by Richard Forward
The Japanese macaque is a very intelligent species. This terrestrial snow-monkey has other unusual behaviors, including bathing together in hot springs and rolling snowballs for fun.Also in recent studies, the Japanese macaque has been found to develop different accents, like humans.Macaques in areas separated by only a few hundred miles can have very different pitches in their calls, their form of communication. The Japanese macaque lives in a variety of habitats. It inhabits subtropical forests in the southern part of its range and subarctic forests in mountainous areas in the northern part of its range. It can be found in both warm and cool forests, such as the deciduous forests of central and northern Japan and the broad leaf evergreen forests in the southwest of the islands.
Anartia amathea is a brown and colorful butterfly which is commonly known as the Scarlet Peacock and it is endemic of South America and West Indies. The base color of the wings is either dark brown or black and there are usually three large red spots located near the base of the lower wings. The males have a distinct red coloration, whereas the females are slightly larger and orange.
Anartia amathea: The Scarlet Peacock of West Indies – Image by Walwyn
The flight pattern of this butterfly is described as jaunty yet somewhat erratic, with a flight height between approximately 2-5 m above ground. Once this butterfly alights on a surface, usually vegetation, it spreads its wings and orient towards the sun so that it can thermoregulate. At the beginning of the rainy season, this butterfly can be observed in the hundreds wherever flowers are in bloom and is most likely the commonest butterfly found in Trinidad . Including Trinidad and Tobago, this butterfly has a vast geographical range, within the subtropical and tropical areas of Latin America; Central and South America, also included are other Caribbean islands of the lesser Antilles (Antigua, Barbados and Grenada).
Anartia amathea – Image by Gustavo (lu7frb)
Müller’s Barbet is also known as the Black-browed Barbet which is native to the South East Asia. The plumage is mostly green apart from the head which is patterned with blue, yellow and red. There is a black stripe above the eye. The bill is black and the feet are grey-green.
Müller’s Barbet is also known as the Black-browed Barbet : Image by Changhua Coast Conservation Action
The Black-browed Barbet or Müller’s Barbet (Megalaima oorti) actually belongs to the Asian barbet family, Megalaimidae. It inhabits tropical and subtropical forests. It forages in the upper and middle levels of the canopy. It excavates a nest hole in a tree but little else is known about its breeding habits.