The largest mammal on mama earth next to elephant is the White Rhino which is one of the five family members of rhino existing in the world. The scientific name of the White Rhino is Ceratotherium simum which comes from the Greek words “cerato”, “thorium” and “simum” meaning “A flat-nosed wild beast with horns”.
The white rhino consists of two subspecies: the southern white rhino, with an estimated 17,460 wild-living animals at the end of 2007 (IUCN 2008), and the almost extinct northern white rhino. The natural habitats of the white rhino are the Savannah grasslands and the tropical shrub lands of Africa. The average weight of the white rhino may be from 1,800 – 2,700 kg (4,000 – 6,000 lbs) with the average height from 1,5 – 1,8 m (5 -6 ft). The approximate size of the Anterior Horn length of the White Rhino is 37 inches and the Posterior Horn length may be up to 22 inches. White Rhinos may run with the speed of 50 km/h and they are considered semi-territorial and more social than the Black Rhino. Male White Rhinos are mainly solitary and territorial while the female White Rhinos are more social. White Rhinos are mainly grazers and they graze during the morning and evening and sleep or wallow during the afternoon. The female White rhino becomes able to be pregnant at the age of 6 years. White Rhinos can live for 50 years.
The sexual mating of the couple is a complicated task. The male White Rhino stays beyond the point where the female acts aggressively and will give out a call when approaching her. The male chases and or blocks the way of the female while squealing or wailing loudly if the female tries to leave his territory. When ready to mate the female curls its tail and gets into a stiff stance during the half hour copulation. Breeding pairs stay together between 5–20 days before they part their separate ways. Gestation occurs around 16–18 months. The female White Rhino gives birth to a single calf which usually weighs between 40 and 65 kg (88 and 140 lb).
The Northern White Rhino is rarest of its kind. The continuous war situation in the African countries like Uganda, Chad, Sudan, Congo and the Central African Republic has eliminated the Northern White Rhino and now hardly 8 to 10 Northern White Rhinos are existing in the world. The last surviving population of wild northern white rhinos is kept at the Garamba National Park in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC). The fully captive northern white rhino individuals consist of only three animals which are maintained in two zoological institutions of the U.S.A. and the Czech Republic. A pair of the Northern White Rhino is also kept at the San Diego Zoo Safari Park.