5 interesting facts about the Brown Bear
1- The brown bear family is spread all over the lovely planet. The brown bear inhabits generally in dense forests, in mountains, valleys and meadows and their population is found in the North America, Europe and some parts of Asia. The Brown Bear remains listed as a least concern species by the IUCN with a total population of approximately 200,000.
2- Brown bear is a powerful beast which has a phenomenal shoulder hump. This interesting and mighty shoulder muscles help the brown bear to dig up roots and tear apart logs to find food. Brown bears can move rocks and logs and dig through hard soil and rocky ground using their long sharp claws when making their dens.
3- Brown bears are considered as solitary mammals and they are rarely observed together or in form of a group, especially when thy feed themselves at salmon-rich fishing spots. The cubs remain with the mother brown bear till the age of 30 months until the cubs become independent. The mother brown bear protects her cubs not only from brown bears but also from many other predators.
4- The biologists classify the brown bears in many sub-species. Some of the more commonly recognized subspecies include the grizzly bear, Kodiak bear, Alaskan bear, Eurasian brown bear, Syrian brown bear, Hokkaido bear, Sibierian brown bear, Tibetan blue bear and Himalayan brown bear. The diet of the brown bear includes grass, fruit, insects, roots and bulbs of plants along with carrion and sometimes the brown bears also hunt small animals.
5- Brown bears reach sexual maturity at an average age of 5 years. The bears locate potential mates primarily by scent, with mating season generally lasting from early May through mid-July. A female usually mates once every 2 to 4 years, and males vigorously compete for the chance to mate with her. In addition, because females mate with several males throughout the season, a male may attempt to guard a female from other males for a period of 1 to 3 weeks after mating.