Mountain Gorilla is one of the largest mammal species on earth who are deemed as the most endangered animals by now. The endangered Mountain Gorillas live in the dense tropical forests of Central Africa. The illegal and ruthless hunting has caused their population very limited who live within three National Parks: Mgahinga, in south west Uganda; Volcanoes, in north-west Rwanda; and Virunga in the eastern Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC). They are considered one of the rarest in the living primates and their estimated population is about 800 only.
This magnificent mammal although physically very strong but they are very shy and soft in their nature. They inhabit in form of groups and their group is headed by one of the most dominant gorilla in the group. The average number of Mountain gorillas in the group may be 10 to 13. Mostly in a group there is only one adult Mountain Gorilla and rarely more than one. Mountain Gorillas can eat almost 100 different types of plants as they are naturally herbivore. The Mountain Gorillas don’t have a permanent residence as it depends upon the availability of vegetation in their zone. On an average they change their residence yearly. The Mountain Gorillas can make the vocalization of 25 various types. The typical tropical climate of their regions allows the growth of numerous succulent plants which they use as their favorite diet. The herbs consisting in their diet naturally possess salient amount of water in them so Mountain Gorillas drink water rarely. Mountain Gorilla is very intelligent and sensitive mammal which is closely related to humans. Even the scientists consider Mountain Gorilla as 98 % genetically identical with humans. The leader of the group of the Mountain Gorilla can be recognized having its silver grayish back and who is the most prominent because of its heavier physique than the other gorillas. He leads the other mountain gorillas and protects them from danger.
The female Mountain Gorilla gives birth of only 2 to 6 gorillas in her life. This way we can realize that how slow rate of reproduction exists in the Mountain Gorillas. The population of the endangered Mountain Gorillas is under great threat of extinction. Many factors have contributed in this regard like habitat loss , diseases , deforestation , environmental degradation and poaching. They are usually hunted for the illegal trade of their heads, hands and feet. For the conservation of Mountain Gorillas an organization was established known as the International Gorilla Conservation Program ( IGCP ) which is working in collaboration with the African Wildlife Foundation (AWF) and Fauna and Flora International and World Wide Fund for Nature. Furthermore many research works are initiated to create the awareness about Mountain Gorillas along with community based workshops.